japanese
Program
Special Lecture
Endometriosis-related tumors
Speaker: Dietmar Schmidt
(University of Kiel, Germany/
 MVZ of Histology, Cytology, and molecular Diagnostics Trier, Germany)
WHO & ICCR & AJCC Joint Session
Speakers: “AJCC TNM Staging: Moving forward with the 9th Version”
 Mary Washington (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA)
  “The future of cancer classification”
 Ian A Cree
(Head, WHO Classification of Tumours/
 Head, Evidence Synthesis and Classification, International Agency for Research on Cancer  (IARC), World Health Organization, France)
  “The International Collaboration on Cancer Reporting (ICCR): a decade of progress towards global pathology standardisation"
 John Robert Srigley
 (President of the International Collaboration on Cancer Reporting (ICCR)/ Professor and   Consultant in Oncological and Urological Pathology in the Program of Laboratory Medicine   and Genetics at Trillium Health Partners)
Memorial Lecture
David Hardwick Lecture
Evolution and Challenges in Neuroendocrine Neoplasms(NENs)
Dedication to AAPIAP and legacy of David Hardwick
Speaker: Robert Y. Osamura, MD
(President, International Academy of Pathology
 First Convener Assembly of Asia Pacific IAP)
 
Symposium
Head and Neck
“Recent Advances in Diagnostic Head and Neck Pathology”
LIVE Discussion: November 11, from 9:00 to 9:30 (JST)
Chairs: Toshitaka Nagao
(Department of Anatomic Pathology, Tokyo Medical University, Tokyo, Japan)
Ruta Gupta
(Department of Tissue Pathology and Diagnostic Oncology, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital and  NSW Health Pathology, Australia)
Speakers: “Diagnosis criteria for oral epithelial dysplasia and carcinoma in situ according to general rules for clinical and pathological studies on oral cancer”
Hitoshi Nagastuka
(Department of Oral Pathology and Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and  Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, Japan)
“Molecular Diagnostics in Salivary Gland Tumors”
Masato Nakaguro
(Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Nagoya University Graduate School of  Medicine, Japan)
“Novel Classification of Sinonasal Carcinomas”
Hidetaka Yamamoto
(Diagnostic Pathology, Kyushu University Hospital, Japan)
“IgG4-Related Disease in the Head and Neck”
Yoh Zen
(King's College Hospital, UK)
“Head and Neck Pathology: Frozen Section Diagnostic Dilemmas and Clinical
Implications”

Jim Zhai
(FISH Laboratory, Mayo Clinic Florida)
Lung
“Surgical Pathology Update, Lung cancer”
LIVE Discussion: November 11, from 10:30 to 11:10 (JST)
Chairs: Osamu Matsubara
(Department of Diagnostic Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Hiratsuka Kyosai Hospital,  Japan)
Yuichi Ishikawa
(Department of Pathology, School of Medicine, International University of Health and Welfare,  Japan)
Kun Young Kwon
(Department of Pathology, Konyang University Hospital, South Korea)
Speakers: “The challenges in the diagnoses of small early lung adenocarcinoma”
Shiufeng Huang
(Institute of Molecular and Genomic Medicine, National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan)
“Histologic classification of lung adenocarcinoma; still a challenge in practice”
Geon Kook Lee
(Department of Pathology, National Cancer Center, South Korea)
“The New WHO Classification of Thoracic Tumours Part I
- Lung tumours other than neuroendocrine tumours”

Wendy Cooper
(Department of Tissue Pathology and Diagnostic Oncology, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, NSW  Health Pathology, Australia)
“The new WHO classification of Thoracic Tumours II
- Neuroendocrine tumor of the lung, thymic tumor and mesothelioma”

Yasushi Yatabe
(Department of Diagnostic Pathology, National Cancer Center Hospital, Japan)
“A novel classification of small tumor cell nests in lung adenocarcinoma: pure micropapillary nests and small solid nests.”
Ryoko Saito
(Department of Pathology, Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
“THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PD-L1 EXPRESSION AND THE HISTOLOGICAL SUBTYPES OF NON-SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER”
Trang Huyen Vu
(Department of Pathology - Molecular Biology, Ho Chi Minh City Oncology Hospital, Vietnam)
Soft Tissue Tumor
“Recent advances in soft tissue tumor pathology - Our experiences in East and South Asia”
LIVE Discussion: November 11, from 11:30 to 12:00 (JST)
Chairs: Yoshinao Oda
(Department of Anatomic Pathology, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University,  Japan)
Hsuan-Ying Huang
(Department of Anatomical Pathology, Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital and Chang  Gung University, Taiwan)
Speakers: “Diagnostically challenging retroperitoneal tumors”
Joon Hyuk Choi
(Department of Pathology, Yeungnam University College of Medicine, South Korea)
“Advances in Soft Tissue Tumors - Experience in China”
Jian Wang
(Department of Pathology, Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center, China)
“Recent Advances of Soft Tissue Pathology: Our experiences in Taiwan”
Hsuan-Ying Huang
(Department of Anatomical Pathology, Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital and Chang  Gung University, Taiwan)
“Recent Advances in Soft Tissue Tumor Pathology - Our Experiences in Asia: India”
Bharat Rekhi
(Tata Memorial Center, India)
Breast
“Current topics in breast pathology”
LIVE Discussion: November 11, from 12:20 to 13:00 (JST)
Chairs: Takuya Moriya
(Department of Pathology, Kawasaki Medical School, Japan)
Puay Hoon Tan
(Singapore General Hospital, Singapore)
Speakers: “Novel biomarkers in breast cancer”
Gary Tse
(Department of Anatomical and Cellular Pathology, The Chinese University of Hong Kong,  Hong Kong)
“Special types of breast cancer”
Wentao Yang
(Department of Pathology, Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center, China)
“Metaplastic Breast Cancer”
Sunil Lakhani
(University of QLD and Pathology QLD, Australia)
“Neuroendocrine neoplasm in breast update”
Hironobu Sasano
(Department of Pathology, Tohoku University School of Medicine, Japan)
Hematolymphoid
“How to diagnose rare lymphoma”
LIVE Discussion: November 11, from 14:10 to 14:40 (JST)
Chairs: Naoya Nakamura
(Department of Pathology, Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan)
Shih-Sung Chuang
(Department of Pathology, Chi-Mei Medical Center, Taiwan)
Speakers: “Diagnostic Approaches to Effusion Lymphoma”
Shih-Sung Chuang
(Department of Pathology, Chi-Mei Medical Center, Taiwan)
“Breast implant-associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma: clinical, pathological, and molecular characteristics”
Naoki Oishi
(Department of Pathology, University of Yamanashi, Japan)
“EBV-associated B-cell lymphoproliferative diseases: Diagnostic Updates”
Siok-Bian Ng
(Department of Pathology, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore,  Singapore)
“A case of Low grade B-cell lymphoma in bone marrow”
Thao Phuong Le
(Blood Transfusion and Hematology Hospital, Vietnam)
Cytopathology
“New Opportunities of Cytopathology in the Era of Precision Medicine”
LIVE Discussion: November 12, from 10:00 to 10:40 (JST)
Chairs: Chiung-Ru Lai
(Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
Sachiko Minamiguchi
(Department of Diagnostic Pathology, Kyoto University Hospital, Japan)
Speakers: “Molecular Testing for Cytologically Indeterminate Thyroid Nodules”
Jen-Fan Hang
(Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
“Extracellular vesicle-based EGFR genotyping in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid from non-small cell lung carcinoma”
Wan-Seop Kim
(Department of Pathology, Konkuk University Medical Center, South Korea)
“Utility of liquid-based cytology for molecular diagnosis of malignant lymphoma”
Sakura Tomita
(Department of Pathology, Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan)
“Precision Medicine Using Cytology Specimens”
Oscar Lin
(Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
Hepato-Biliary-Pancreas
“Recent topics in hepato-biliary-pancreatic diseases”
LIVE Discussion: November 12, from 11:00 to 11:30 (JST)
Chairs: Kenich Harada
(Department of Human Pathology, Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science,  Japan)
Kee-Taek Jang
(Department of Pathology and Translational Genomics, Samsung Medical Center, South Korea)
Speakers: “Diagnostic approach to histopathology of immune-mediated liver injury”
Hiep Nguyen Canh
(Department of Human Pathology, Kanazawa Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
“Biopsy diagnosis of IgG4-related disease in the digestive organs”
Kenji Notohara
(Department of Anatomic Pathology, Kurashiki Central Hospital, Japan)
“Tumour heterogeneity of primary liver cancers; diagnostic pitfalls and clinical relevance”
Mina Komuta
(Department of Pathology, International University of Health and Welfare, Japan)
“Venous invasion of pancreatic tumors”
Seung-Mo Hong
(Department of Pathology, Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan College of Medicine,  South Korea)
AI and Digital
“Recent progress and future prospects of digital technology and AI in pathological practice”
LIVE Discussion: November 12, from 11:50 to 12:20 (JST)
Chairs: Hisanori Uehara
(Division of Pathology, Tokushima University Hospital, Japan)
Hiroyuki Abe
(Department of Pathology, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Speakers: “Establishing the database to utilize pooled whole slide images
- Japan Pathology Artificial Intelligence Diagnostics Project (JP-AID)”

Morito Kurata
(Department of Comprehensive Pathology, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences,  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)
“Machine intelligence for pathological diagnosis”
Yusuke Kurose
(Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
“Implementation of digital pathology in pathology practice: multicenter experience in Korea”
Kyoungbun Lee
(Department of Pathology, Seoul National University Hospital, South Korea)
“Digital Pathology: Building the digital and computational foundation to embrace the era of data science and analytics”
Chee Leong Cheng
(Department of Anatomical Pathology, Singapore General Hospital, Singapore)
Endocrine
“Update on Diagnostic Interpretation of Follicular Patterned Thyroid Cancer”
LIVE Discussion: November 12, from 12:40 to 13:10 (JST)
Chairs: Ryohei Katoh
(Department of Pathology, Ito Hospital, Japan)
Somboon Keelawat
(Department of Pathology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
Speakers: “Histological evaluation of follicular patterned thyroid neoplasms”
Ryohei Katoh
(Department of Pathology, Ito Hospital, Japan)
“Cytologic interpretation and clinical management of follicular-patterned thyroid lesions without molecular testing - the experience of a high-volume thyroid center in Japan”
Hirokawa Mitsuyoshi
(Department of Diagnostic Pathology and Cytology, Kuma Hospital, Japan)
“Molecular Characteristics of Encapsulated Follicular-Patterned Thyroid Neoplasms”
Chan Kwon Jung
(Department of Hospital Pathology, Seoul St. Mary’s Hospital, College of Medicine, The  Catholic University of Korea, South Korea)
“Controversial Aspects Regarding the Interpretation of Follicular Patterned Thyroid Lesions”
Somboon Keelawat
(Department of Pathology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
CNS
“Current topics in Neuropathology”
LIVE Discussion: November 12, from 13:30 to 14:00 (JST)
Chairs: Takashi Komori
(Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology (Neuropathology), Tokyo Metropolitan  Neurological Hospital, Japan)
Sung-Hye Park
(Department of Pathology, Seoul National University, College of Medicine, South Korea)
Speakers: “Primary Angiitis of The Central Nervous System:
Review of the Literature and Report of Biopsy Proven Cases on Seoul National University Hospital”

Jae Kyung Myung
(Department of Pathology, Hanyang University College of Medicine, South Korea)
“CNS manifestations caused by coronaviral infections, focusing on COVID-19”
Kum Thong Wong
(Department of Pathology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Malaya, Malaysia)
“Revised WHO classification of adult diffuse glioma”
Takashi Komori
(Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology (Neuropathology), Tokyo Metropolitan  Neurological Hospital, Japan)
“Update of Pediatric-Type Diffuse Gliomas”
Sung-Hye Park
(Department of Pathology, Seoul National University, College of Medicine, South Korea)
Male Genital
“Urogenital pathology”
Chairs: Yoji Nagashima
(Department of Surgical Pathology, Tokyo Women's Medical University, Japan)
Yong Mee Cho
(Department of Pahtology, Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan College of Medicine, South Korea)
Speakers: “Tumors of the Prostatic Urethra”
Adeboye O. Osunkoya
(Departments of Pathology, Emory University School of Medicine, USA)
“Recent Advances in Testicular Pathology”
Liang Cheng
(Indiana University, School of Medicine, USA )
“Reporting of Prognostic Factors in Prostate Carcinoma: 2021 Updates”
Gladell P. Paner
(The University of Chicago, USA)
“Practical NGS Pipelines for Pathology Research of Urologic Cancers”
Chin-Chen Pan
(Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
Female Reproductive System
“What we have to know about the revised (5th) WHO classification of female genital tumors”
Chairs: Takako Kiyokawa
(Department of Pathology, The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan)
Philip Ip
(Department of Pathology, The University of Hong Kong, China)
Speakers: “Introduction”
Takako Kiyokawa
(Department of Pathology, The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan)
“Uterine Cervix - Paradigms Shifts for Optimal Patient Management”
Yoshiki Mikami
(Kumamoto University Hospital, Department of Diagnostic Pathology, Japan)
“Approach to histological diagnosis of endometrial carcinoma”
Philip Ip
(Department of Pathology, The University of Hong Kong, China)
“An Update on Ovarian Tumours”
Diana Lim
(Department of Pathology, National University Health System, Singapore)
GI
“New Insights and Practices in Gastrointestinal Pathology”
Chairs: Ryoji Kushima
(Department of Pathology, Shiga University of Medical Science, Japan)
Kyoung-Mee Kim
(Samsung Medical Center, South Korea)
Speakers: “Genetic features and expression profiling of gastric mixed adenoneuroendocrine carcinomas”
Hye Seung Lee
(Department of Pathology, Seoul National University College of Medicine, South Korea)
“Carcinogenic role of Epstein-Barr virus in the development of gastric cancer”
Tetsuo Ushiku
(Department of Pathology, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
“THE CAUSES AND PATHOLOGY OF NON-HELICOBACTER RELATED GASTRITIS”
Ian Brown
(Histopathology Department, Envoi Specialist Pathologists, Australia)
“Pre-neoplastic lesions of gastric cancer”
Ming Teh/ Supriya Srivastava
(Department of Pathology, National University Singapore, Singapore)
“Molecular classifications of colorectal cancers”
Masato Yozu
(Histopathology Department, Middlemore Hospital, New Zealand)
Educational Session
“Asia Pacific Forum for Pathology Education”
LIVE Discussion: November 11, from 13:20 to 14:00 (JST)
Chairs: Yoshinao Oda
(Department of Anatomic Pathology, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University,  Japan)
Osamu Matsubara
(Department of Diagnostic Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Hiratsuka Kyosai Hospital,  Japan)
Speakers: “Next Generation Pathology --- Evolution and Challenge”
Chiung-Ru Lai
(Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
“Pathology & Lab Services in Pakistan: Current Status & Future Challenges”
Shahid Pervez
(Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Aga Khan University Hospital, Pakistan)
“Pathology Residency in Indonesia: Journey towards Improvements”
Diah Rini Handjari
(Department of Anatomical Pathology, Universitas Indonesia - Faculty of Medicine, Dr. Cipto  Mangunkusumo Central General Hospital, Indonesia)
“Next-Generation Pathology: Shaping the trainees and pathologists for the future in Malaysia”
Norain Karim
(Faculty of Medicine, University Kuala Lumpur, Royal College of Medicine Perak, Malaysia)
“Increasing the visibility of pathology in a medical school curriculum: the keys to success”
Jane Ester Dahlstrom
(Pathology, College of Health and Medicine, Australian National University, Australia)
CAPA
“Updates on Gastrointestinal, Liver and Pancreatic Pathology”
LIVE Discussion: November 11, from 8:00 to 8:30 (JST)
Chairs: Huamin Wang
(Department of Pathology, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
Shaoxiong Chen
(Pathology, Indiana University, USA)
Speakers: “Opening remark”
Marilyn M. Bui
(Moffit Cancer Center, USA/ President, Chinese American Pathologists Association)
“Circulating cell-free methylated DNA as biomarker for hepatocellular carcinoma”
Chen Liu
(Department of Pathology, Yale University, USA)
“Eosinophilic gastroenteritis: definitions and controversies ”
Hanlin L. Wang
(Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of California Los Angeles, USA)
“AI-based classification of colorectal cancer and clinical outcomes”
Lanjing Zhang
(Department of Pathology, Princeton Medical Center/ Rutgers University, USA)
“Pattern approach to liver biopsy interpretation”
Zu-hua Gao
(Department of Pathology, McGill University, Canada)
“Molecular classification and predictive markers for Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma”
Huamin Wang
(Department of Pathology, University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
Workshop
“Next Generation Pathologists in Asia-Pacific region: Practice of pathology in my country”
LIVE Discussion: November 12, from 14:20 to 15:00 (JST)
Chairs: Robert Y. Osamura
(Department of Diagnostic Pathology, Nippon Koukan Hospital, Japan/ Keio University School  of Medicine, Japan)
Tomoko Wakasa
(Department of Diagnostic Pathology, Kindai University, Japan)
Masaru Hosone
(LSI Medience Corporation, Pathology and Cytology Laboratory, Japan/ Department of  Integrated Diagnostic Pathology, Nippon Medical School, Japan)
Speakers: “Current Pathology Update in Myanmar”
Ei Shwe Win
(Department of Pathology, University of Medicine (1), Myanmar)
“Practice of pathology in Vietnam with Corona and post-Corona”
Thông Quang Pham
(Department of Pathology, Cho Ray Hospital, Vietnam)
“Establishment of University of Health Sciences pathology specialist course”
Vathana Serey Chhut
(Pathology-Histology, University of Health Sciences, Cambodia)
“Challange to be a pathologist where there was no formal training in country”
Mary Nheb
(Department of Pathology, Calmette Hospital, Cambodia)
“Challenge to be the first generation of Pathology Residency Specialty in Cambodia”
Huy Chankong
(Pathology Unit, National Maternal and Child Health Center, Cambodia)
“Practice of Pathology in Thailand: Past, Present, and Future”
Sayanan Chowsilpa
(Department of Pathology, Chiang Mai University, Thailand)